Connect with us
 

Entertainment

See the full list of winners from Oscars 2020 which held last night

Published

on

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards which celebrates the achievements in television and film over the previous year held at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles last night, 9 February, 2020.

The event which was held without a host saw Korean movie, “Parasite” taking home the top prize, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award.

Parasite which was South Korea’s first nominated film beat out strong competition from “1917” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” for the best picture win.

The film also won the award for best international feature, best director and best original screenplay.

“I’m speechless,” Kwak Sin Ae, producer of “Parasite,” said during her acceptance speech. “We never imagined this to ever happen. We are so happy.

For performance by an actor in a leading role, Joaquin Phoenix beat out Leonardo DiCaprio  to win the award for his role in Joker while actress, Renée Zellweger took home the award for performance by an actress in a leading role for her participation in JUDY.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE
The Irishman
Ford vs Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit

Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Parasite – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER
Sam Mendes – 1917
Todd Phillips – Joker

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women – WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
The Irishman

BEST SOUND MIXING
1917 – WINNER
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari

Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


BEST SOUND EDITING

Ford V Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate – WINNER

One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Joker – WINNER
Little Women
Marriage Story

1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4
I’m Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman – WINNER
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Stand Up – Harriet


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus

Missing Link
Toy Story 4  – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love – WINNER

Kitbull
Memorable Sister


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbor’s Window – WINNER

Saria
A Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Factory – WINNER
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy

For Sama
Honeyland


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER
Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King

1917 – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER
Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Corpus Christi (Poland)
Honeyland (North Macedonia)
Les Miserables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)
Parasite (South Korea)  – WINNER

BEST  PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER
Parasite

BEST FILM  EDITING
Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Jinmo Yang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Bombshell –  WINNER
Joker
Judy

1917
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *