Entertainment

Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, five others nominated for 26th MOBO Awards [Full List]

Grammy winner, Burna Boy and seven other Nigerian artistes have been nominated for Best African Music Act at the 2024 MOBO Awards.

Davido, Wizkid, Asake, Rema, Ayra Starr, Adekunle Gold and Nigerian gospel singer, Samuel Onwubiko, aka Limoblaze earned nominations for the forthcoming MOBO Awards.

Also nominated in the Best African Music Act category are South African singer, Tyla, Uncle Waffles and Cameroon’s Libianca.

MOBO, an annual celebration recognising excellence in “music of black origin” in the United Kingdom released the list of nominees on Thursday, December 14.

Meanwhile, the nominees in the Best International Act category this year include Drake, Nicki Minaj, Sexxy Red, Ice Spice, Doja Cat, Latto, SZA, and others.

The 26th edition of MOBO Awards is scheduled to hold at Utilita Arena Sheffield in Sheffield, UK on February 7, 202.

See Full List:

BEST MALE ACT

Central Cee
Dave
D-block Europe
J Hus
Nines
Stormzy

BEST FEMALE ACT

Flo
Jorja Smith
Little Simz
Mahalia
Pinkpantheress
Raye

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ezra Collective – Where I’m Meant To Be
J Hus – Beautiful and Brutal Yard
Little Simz – No Thank You
Potter Payper – Real Back In Style
Raye – My 21st Century Blues
Stormzy – This Is What I Mean

SONG OF THE YEAR

Central Cee & Dave – ‘Sprinter’
J Hus Feat. Drake – ‘Who Told You’
Jorja Smith – ‘Little Things’
Pinkpantheress & Ice Spice – ‘Boys A Liar PT.2’
Raye & 070 Shake – ‘Escapism’
Stormzy – ‘Hide & Seek’

BEST NEWCOMER

Ama Lou
Antslive
Debbie
Jayo
Nippa
No Guidnce
Rimzee
Strandz
Tamera
Tunde

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Antslive – ‘Number One Candidate’ (Directed By Tom Emmerson)
Enny – ‘No More Naija Men’ (Directed By Otis Dominique)
Jords – ‘Dirt In The Diamond Ep1: Mobay Feat. Tay Iwar / Stay Close Feat. Kranium’ (Directed By Renee Maria Osubu)
Little Simz – ‘Gorilla’ (Directed By Dave Meyers)
Stormzy – ‘Mel Made Me Do It’ (Directed By Klvdr)
Tion Wayne – ‘Healing’ (Directed By Wowa)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT

Bellah
Jaz Karis
Mahalia
Ragz Originale
Sampha
Sault

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Avelino
Clavish
Digga D
Enny
Fredo
Giggs
Little Simz
Loyle Carner
Nines
Potter Payper

BEST GRIME ACT

Bugzy Malone
Duppy
Flowdan
Manga Saint Hilare
Novelist
P Money

BEST DRILL ACT

Central Cee
Headie One
K-trap
Kwengface
M24
Russ Millions
Teezandos
Unknown T

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT (US)

Doja Cat
Drake & 21 Sav@ge
Travis Scott
Ice Spice
Latto
Lil Uzi Vert
Nicki Minaj
Sexyy Red
Sza
Victoria Monet

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM

Adjani Salmon As Kwabena – Dreaming Whilst Black
Damson Idris As Franklin Saint – Snowfall
Déja J. Bowens As Vita – Champion
Idris Elba As Sam – Hijack
India Amarteifio As Queen Charlotte – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
John Boyega As Fontaine – They Cloned Tyrone
Lashana Lynch As Izogie – The Woman King
Letitia Wright As Shuri – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Malcolm Kamulete As Bosco – Champion
Vivian Oparah As Yas – Rye Lane

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY

Alison Hammond
Amelia Dimoldenberg
Henrie Kwushue
Madame Joyce
Maya Jama
Pressed Podcast
Remi Burgz
Shxtsngigs
Specs Gonzalez
Zeze Millz

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT

Adekunle Gold (NIGERIA)
Asake (NIGERIA)
Ayra Starr (NIGERIA)
Burna Boy (NIGERIA)
Davido (NIGERIA)
Libianca (CAMEROON)
Rema (NIGERIA)
Tyla (SOUTH AFRICA)
Uncle Waffles (ESWATINI)
Wizkid (NIGERIA)

BEST CARIBBEAN MUSIC ACT

Byron Messia
Destra
Kabaka Pyramid
Popcaan
Shenseea
Valiant

BEST JAZZ ACT

Blue Lab Beats (UK)
CKTRL (UK)
Ezra Collective (UK)
Masego (US)
Reuben James (UK)
Yazmin Lacey (UK)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ACT

With Marshall
Alt Blk Era
Arlo Parks
Deijuvhs
Kid Bookie
Skindred
Young Fathers

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ACT

Aluna
NIA Archives
Pinkpantheress
Salute
Shygirl
TSHA

BEST PRODUCER

Inflo
Kyle Evans
M1onthebeat
P2J
Steel Banglez
TSB

BEST GOSPEL ACT

Annatoria (UK)
Calledout Music (UK)
Guvna B (UK)
Limoblaze (NIGERIA)
Tofunmi Adorna (UK)
Triple O (UK)