Burna Boy, Davido top 2019 Soundcity MVP awards nominee list (Full List)

Burna Boy, Davido top 2019 Soundcity MVP awards nominee list (Full List)

Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is set for another amazing round of unveiling top Nigerian musicians that have performed exceedingly well for the year in view.

Unanimously regarded as the king of the hill and the most prestigious event of the year on the continent, the Soundcity MVPs celebrate music, community and the most outstanding Afrocentric cultural achievements in the most premium live TV event.

The Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is famed for iconic performances from Busiswa’s electric stage domination to her never seen before joint performance with Niniola to Jidenna’s much talked about closing performance in the last edition all the way back to when 2baba Idibia, Sarkodie, Davido, Emtee, Patoranking, Tiwa Savage, and Cassper Nyovest’s colorfully live set showmanship in the 2017 edition.

Beyond the show-stopping performances, audiences have come to revel in the beauty of live television as produced by the Soundcity Africa team for the ceremony that is now in its fourth year of running as the MVPs and well over a decade of being SMVAs.

In 2019, The Soundcity MVP Music Awards introduced the special recognitions and non-voting award presentations in multiple categories including Special recognitions in Business Entrepreneurship; Sports; Fashion; Social Entrepreneurship/Digital Influence; Community/Socio-political development; and Creative Arts.

Since the awards’ inception in 2017, Sponsors like CocaCola, 9mobile, and Guinness together with Soundcity MVP Awards have delivered world-class live performances with appearances by such International and superstar artists as Cassper Nyovest, Navy Kenzo, Jidenna, Busiswa, Sarkodie, Davido, Patoranking, M.I. Abaga, Emtee, Kizz Daniel, Tiwa Savage, and many others.

The nominations list for the fourth edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival which was first announced across the Soundcity Radio Network with voting now open to the public.

READ ALSO:  Steve Babaeko emerges as president of AAAN

According to Mr. Tajuddeen Adepetu, Executive producer of the Soundcity MVPs, “ current estimates show that the 2020 SOUNDCITY MVPs telecast which will be aired live across the continent on Saturday, January 11th on the Soundcity TV channel DSTV 327 to an anticipated 25 million viewers across the continent”.

The event producer, Mr. Adeniji Daniel says that “…this year’s edition of the Soundcity MVPs promises to bring our fans the best performances from the hottest musical acts on the continent. Also in the bag of surprises will be international show hosts, unexpected collaborations and buzzworthy pop culture moments that will definitely have the world talking for a long time to come…”

The nomination was tightly packed with Burna Boy emerging as the artiste with the highest number of nominations and Davido following closely with six and four respectively.

See the list of nominees for the year 20202 edition of Soundcity MVP:

BEST NEW

Fireboy (NG)
Joeboy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG)
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

BEST COLLABORATION

Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)
Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA)
Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)
Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)
Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)

READ ALSO:  Mercy Johnson dedicates Thursdays for special maternity uploads of herself (VIDEO)

BEST POP

Innos B (CNG)
Joeboy (NG)
Kizz Daniel (NG)
Mayorkun (NG)
Naira Marley (NG)
Nandy (TZ)
Otile Brown (KNY)
Teni (NG)
Rayvanny (TZ)

BEST HIPHOP

Blaqbonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
Khaligraph Jones (KE)
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Nyashinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

BEST DUO/GROUP

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq Diamond (SA)
Dope Nation (GH)
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG)
S2Kizzy (TZ)

BEST DJ

DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Cassper Nyovest
Davido
Diamond Platnumz
Kizz Daniel
Mr Eazi
Yemi Alade
Wizkid

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG)
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

LISTENERS’ CHOICE

Baby – Joeboy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)
Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)
Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

READ ALSO:  Funke Akindele brags about being a perfectionist after she was called out by her ex-staff

VIEWERS’ CHOICE

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)
Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)
My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

BEST FEMALE MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

BEST MALE

Burna Boy (NG)
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

SONG OF THE YEAR

Baby – Joeboy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)
Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG)
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy (NG)
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

COMMENTS

0